AI Policy Wiki
Dashboard
⚲

Inkling Model Card (Thinking Machines Lab, July 2026)

high confidence · updated 2026-09-24

The model card for Thinking Machines Lab's first release: a 975B-total / 41B-active multimodal MoE under Apache 2.0 with a 1M-token context window. Carries the architecture, intended uses, distribution and self-hosting hardware requirements, training-data provenance, a comparative benchmark table against open- and closed-weight peers, and the safety conclusion that Inkling presents no material uplift beyond the existing open-weight ecosystem.

The Inkling model card is the formal release document for Thinking Machines Lab's first model, Inkling, published on the company's website on July 15, 2026 (thinkingmachines.ai). It is organized in eight numbered sections (general information, model properties, methods of distribution, training, evaluations, safety, bias, risks and limitations, and legal) and is the primary source for the model's architecture, hardware requirements, evaluation results and safety conclusion. The card is a live web page with no revision date; a capture of 2026-09-19 differs from a condensed capture of 2026-07-16 in three cells and one row of its evaluation table (see Versions of the card, below).

FieldValue
ProviderThinking Machines Lab, Inc.
ReleasedJuly 15, 2026
LicenseApache 2.0
Model typeMultimodal autoregressive transformer
Parameters975B total / 41B active
Context windowup to 1M tokens
Input modalitiesText, images, audio
Output modalitiesText only
LanguagesEnglish, general multilingual support

Intended uses

The card describes Inkling as a general-purpose multimodal model that accepts text, image and audio inputs and generates text, intended for use in English and other languages and across multiple programming languages. Its stated audience is developers building AI-powered applications, including agentic and tool-use systems, coding assistants, chatbots and retrieval-augmented generation systems, and it is described as suitable for general conversational use, instruction following and other natural-language and multimodal tasks. The card states that the model is released with open weights to support research, fine-tuning and integration into third-party products by downstream developers. Use is governed by a Model Acceptable Use Policy (thinkingmachines.ai).

Architecture

Inkling is described as a 66-layer decoder-only transformer with a sparse Mixture-of-Experts feed-forward backbone: each token is routed to 6 of 256 experts, plus 2 shared experts active on every token. Attention is a hybrid of local and global layers. The model is natively multimodal — images encoded via a hierarchical patch encoder, audio via discrete token encoding — with all modalities projected into a shared hidden space and processed jointly by the decoder. Supported numerics are BF16, MXFP8, and NVFP4. See Mixture of Experts (MoE).

Input constraints are specified: text as UTF-8; images as any pixel-based input, with each dimension between 40px and 4096px for optimal performance; and audio as 16kHz WAV, with length within 20 minutes for optimal performance. Output is UTF-8 text.

Distribution and self-hosting

The model is available through API access on Tinker, Thinking Machines' fine-tuning service, through third-party inference providers, and as downloadable weights on Hugging Face (huggingface.co). For Tinker access the card points to the Tinker Cookbook on GitHub and the tml-renderers Python package; for third-party providers it refers to the providers' own documentation. The card states self-hosting requirements for the two checkpoint formats in which the weights are distributed:

CheckpointMinimum VRAMExample configuration
BF16≥2 TB aggregated8× NVIDIA B300 or 16× NVIDIA H200
NVFP4 quantized≥600 GBW4A4 on 4× B300 (W4A4 additionally requires SM100+ architecture), or W4A16 on 8× H200

Running the model directly on GPU hardware requires an inference deployment framework (SGLang, vLLM, TokenSpeed, Unsloth, or Hugging Face) with its dependency libraries.

Training data

The card describes data types as text, images, audio, and video, with provenance "drawn from publicly available sources, acquired from third parties, or synthetically generated or augmented," where publicly available data "includes content from the public internet and publicly accessible repositories." Curation is described as cleaning, processing, and modifying datasets; the steps vary by data type and may include deduplication and filtering "to remove junk or low-quality data, or to advance safety or other objectives." A separate Training Data Documentation page is referenced in the legal section (thinkingmachines.ai). See Training Data Walls.

Evaluations

All Inkling scores are reported at effort=0.99, against a comparison set of open-weight models (Nemotron 3 Ultra, Kimi K2.5, Kimi K2.6, GLM 5.2, DeepSeek V4 Pro) and closed-weight models (Gemini 3.1 Pro (high), Claude Fable 5 (max), GPT 5.6 Sol (max/xhigh)). The table groups 25 rows under eight headings: Reasoning (HLE text only, HLE with tools, AIME 2026, GPQA Diamond); Agentic coding (SWE-bench Verified, SWE-bench Pro Public, Terminal Bench 2.1 best harness); Agentic general (GDPVal-AA v2, MCP Atlas, Tau 3 Banking, Toolathlon Verified, BrowseComp with context management); Factuality (SimpleQA Verified, AA Omniscience); Chat (IFBench, Global-MMLU-Lite); Vision (MMMU Pro Standard 10, CharXiv RQ, CharXiv RQ with python); Audio (Audio MC, MMAU, VoiceBench); and Safety (FORTRESS Adversarial, FORTRESS Benign, StrongREJECT). Selected rows, as printed on the live page:

BenchmarkInklingGLM 5.2DeepSeek V4 ProGemini 3.1 ProFable 5GPT 5.6 Sol
HLE (text only)29.7%40.1%35.9%44.7%53.3%47.2%
HLE (with tools)46.0%54.7%48.2%51.4%64.5%55.0%
AIME 202697.1%99.2%96.7%98.3%99.9%99.9%
GPQA Diamond87.2%89.5%88.8%94.1%92.6%94.1%
SWEBench Verified77.6%80.0%80.6%80.6%95.0%82.2%
SWEBench Pro (Public)54.3%62.1%55.4%54.2%80.0%64.6%
Terminal Bench 2.163.8%82.7%64.0%73.8%84.6%89.5%
GDPVal-AA v2 (Elo)12381514130796217601748
MCP Atlas76.0%77.8%73.2%78.2%83.3%81.8%
Toolathlon Verified45.5%59.9%55.9%61.1%76.4%73.1%
SimpleQA Verified43.9%38.1%57.0%77.3%68.3%71.6%
IFBench79.8%73.3%76.5%77.1%63.5%72.7%
FORTRESS (Adversarial)78.0%71.3%36.0%65.2%96.0%82.4%
FORTRESS (Benign)95.9%90.0%98.5%98.0%55.1%98.1%
StrongREJECT98.6%98.5%98.6%98.0%98.7%98.5%

The 2026-07-16 capture of the card gave Inkling's MCP Atlas result as 74.1% and DeepSeek V4 Pro's Terminal Bench 2.1 result as 64%, and did not include the Toolathlon Verified row; both readings are recorded on MCP Atlas.

The card also reports audio results — Audio MC 56.6%, MMAU 77.2%, VoiceBench 91.4% — against Gemini 3.1 Pro at 66.8%, 82.5%, and 94.3% respectively; the other comparators were not evaluated on audio. No Nemotron 3 Ultra, GLM 5.2 or DeepSeek V4 Pro figures are given for the vision rows, and no Nemotron 3 Ultra or GLM 5.2 figure for BrowseComp.

On FORTRESS, Claude Fable 5 has the highest adversarial figure in the table (96.0%) and the lowest benign figure (55.1%); Inkling's figures are 78.0% and 95.9%. The card prints two methodology notes: Terminal Bench 2.1 rollouts with solution contamination from web search were scored 0, and Fable 5 and GPT 5.6 Sol were benchmarked on CharXiv RQ (with python) using Thinking Machines' internal Python harness. It also states that input images whose long edge is smaller than 2048 px were resized so that the long edge became the smaller of 2048 px or twice its original length. The table marks SWE-bench Verified as well as Terminal Bench 2.1 with an asterisk, and Audio MC and VoiceBench as well as CharXiv RQ (with python) with a dagger, but the only printed notes are the Terminal Bench 2.1 and CharXiv notes above. See AI Benchmarks and Evaluation.

Results on benchmarks with their own page are recorded there: Humanity's Last Exam, AIME (as a model benchmark), GPQA, SWE-bench, SWE-Bench Pro, Terminal-Bench, GDPval, MCP Atlas, τ-bench, BrowseComp, SimpleQA, MMMU, CharXiv and StrongREJECT. The remaining rows are in the Reported results table below.

Safety

Safety evaluation is reported across three areas, conducted before release with attention to whether safety behavior held consistently across text, audio, and image inputs, since the model is multimodal. The card states that mitigations were applied to reduce risks before release.

  • Everyday interaction — sycophancy, harmful manipulation, and psychological-harm patterns including parasocial dependency and validation of delusional reasoning, tested partly through multi-turn open-ended external red-teaming "designed to surface issues that only emerge over longer conversations." Refusal of genuinely harmful requests was assessed alongside over-refusal of benign ones. See Companion Chatbot Harms — Cross-Cutting Analysis and Sycophancy and Hallucination.
  • CBRN and cyber — knowledge and procedural uplift assessed through internal evaluations, external testing, and refusal-suppressed variants "intended to estimate latent capability with safeguards removed." See CBRN Uplift.
  • Loss of control — agentic capability, strategic deception, and sabotage potential benchmarked against public frontier models, with the model found "materially below frontier capabilities."

The stated conclusion is framed relative to the open-weight ecosystem: "Across all areas, we concluded that Inkling did not present risk of material uplift beyond what's already available in the open-weight ecosystem." The claim is benchmarked against what is already available rather than stated in absolute terms.

Residual risk is disclosed: an "occasional tendency to comply with role-play and indirectly framed prompts concerning harmful topics," described as consistent with other open-weight models and best addressed by defense in depth "rather than relying on the model's refusals alone." The card states that common downstream moderation tools such as Llama Guard are compatible with Inkling and can be layered around the model to catch jailbreak attempts, filter unsafe outputs and enforce use-case-specific policies, and it encourages deployers to treat input/output classification as part of the deployment stack, especially for consumer-facing or high-traffic applications where adversarial prompting is more likely. See Open-Weight Frontier Models and Jailbreaking and Red Teaming.

Limitations

The card lists hallucination, occasional instruction-following failures, degraded performance in long multi-turn conversations, potential demographic, cultural, or linguistic bias from web-derived and synthetic training data, uneven performance across languages, dialects and less-represented domains, and knowledge limited to the training cutoff. It recommends human oversight and review of outputs used in high-stakes or safety-critical contexts. Downstream developers are advised to run their own evaluations of performance, safety and fairness for their use case, language and population before deployment, particularly for applications involving vulnerable groups; to implement application-layer safeguards (content filtering, rate limiting, monitoring), especially in open deployment contexts where the built-in mitigations may not be sufficient; and to avoid deployment in medical, legal, or safety-critical decision-making without additional fine-tuning, domain-specific validation, and human oversight.

Reported results

Evaluation results the document states for which there is no separate benchmark page; results on benchmarks that have a page are recorded there and cite this page. Scores and settings are as printed in the document.

EvaluationModelScoreSettingSection
Toolathlon VerifiedInkling45.5%effort=0.99; developer-reported5. Evaluations
Toolathlon VerifiedNemotron 3 Ultra34.3%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
Toolathlon VerifiedKimi K2.533.0%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
Toolathlon VerifiedKimi K2.658.0%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
Toolathlon VerifiedGLM 5.259.9%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
Toolathlon VerifiedDeepSeek V4 Pro55.9%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
Toolathlon VerifiedGemini 3.1 Pro (high)61.1%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
Toolathlon VerifiedClaude Fable 5 (max)76.4%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
Toolathlon VerifiedGPT 5.6 Sol (max/xhigh)73.1%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
AA OmniscienceInkling2.1index value; effort=0.99; developer-reported5. Evaluations
AA OmniscienceNemotron 3 Ultra-1.0index value; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
AA OmniscienceKimi K2.5-8.0index value; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
AA OmniscienceKimi K2.66.0index value; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
AA OmniscienceGLM 5.24.0index value; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
AA OmniscienceDeepSeek V4 Pro-10.0index value; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
AA OmniscienceGemini 3.1 Pro (high)33.0index value; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
AA OmniscienceClaude Fable 5 (max)40.0index value; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
AA OmniscienceGPT 5.6 Sol (max/xhigh)22.0index value; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
IFBenchInkling79.8%effort=0.99; developer-reported5. Evaluations
IFBenchNemotron 3 Ultra81.4%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
IFBenchKimi K2.570.2%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
IFBenchKimi K2.676.0%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
IFBenchGLM 5.273.3%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
IFBenchDeepSeek V4 Pro76.5%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
IFBenchGemini 3.1 Pro (high)77.1%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
IFBenchClaude Fable 5 (max)63.5%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
IFBenchGPT 5.6 Sol (max/xhigh)72.7%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
Global-MMLU-LiteInkling88.7%effort=0.99; developer-reported5. Evaluations
Global-MMLU-LiteNemotron 3 Ultra85.6%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
Global-MMLU-LiteKimi K2.584.0%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
Global-MMLU-LiteKimi K2.688.4%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
Global-MMLU-LiteGLM 5.289.2%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
Global-MMLU-LiteDeepSeek V4 Pro89.3%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
Global-MMLU-LiteGemini 3.1 Pro (high)92.7%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
Global-MMLU-LiteClaude Fable 5 (max)93.3%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
Global-MMLU-LiteGPT 5.6 Sol (max/xhigh)91.8%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
Audio MCInkling56.6%effort=0.99; developer-reported5. Evaluations
Audio MCGemini 3.1 Pro (high)66.8%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
MMAUInkling77.2%effort=0.99; developer-reported5. Evaluations
MMAUGemini 3.1 Pro (high)82.5%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
VoiceBenchInkling91.4%effort=0.99; developer-reported5. Evaluations
VoiceBenchGemini 3.1 Pro (high)94.3%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
FORTRESS (Adversarial) — AdversarialInkling78.0%effort=0.99; developer-reported5. Evaluations
FORTRESS (Adversarial) — AdversarialNemotron 3 Ultra77.6%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
FORTRESS (Adversarial) — AdversarialKimi K2.554.1%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
FORTRESS (Adversarial) — AdversarialKimi K2.665.6%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
FORTRESS (Adversarial) — AdversarialGLM 5.271.3%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
FORTRESS (Adversarial) — AdversarialDeepSeek V4 Pro36.0%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
FORTRESS (Adversarial) — AdversarialGemini 3.1 Pro (high)65.2%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
FORTRESS (Adversarial) — AdversarialClaude Fable 5 (max)96.0%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
FORTRESS (Adversarial) — AdversarialGPT 5.6 Sol (max/xhigh)82.4%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
FORTRESS (Benign) — BenignInkling95.9%effort=0.99; developer-reported5. Evaluations
FORTRESS (Benign) — BenignNemotron 3 Ultra90.5%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
FORTRESS (Benign) — BenignKimi K2.598.3%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
FORTRESS (Benign) — BenignKimi K2.697.2%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
FORTRESS (Benign) — BenignGLM 5.290.0%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
FORTRESS (Benign) — BenignDeepSeek V4 Pro98.5%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
FORTRESS (Benign) — BenignGemini 3.1 Pro (high)98.0%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
FORTRESS (Benign) — BenignClaude Fable 5 (max)55.1%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations
FORTRESS (Benign) — BenignGPT 5.6 Sol (max/xhigh)98.1%setting not stated; reported by Thinking Machines Lab in the Inkling model card5. Evaluations

Versions of the card

The vault holds two captures of the page. The first, Raw Sources/Inkling Model Card.md, was taken on 2026-07-16 and condenses the card, restating its sections in summary form. The second, Raw Sources/Inkling Model Card (Thinking Machines Lab, 2026-07-15).md, is the full text of the live page as scraped on 2026-09-19. The page carries no revision date, so whether the differences reflect an edit to the card or a transcription error in the earlier capture cannot be determined from the captures. The differences are all in the evaluation table:

Cell2026-07-16 capture2026-09-19 capture
MCP Atlas, Inkling74.1%76.0%
Toolathlon Verifiedrow absentrow present (nine values)
BrowseComp, GPT 5.6 Sol90.84%90.8%
Terminal Bench 2.1, DeepSeek V4 Pro64%64.0%

The 76.0% figure matches the all-tasks MCP Atlas result given for Inkling in the Inkling-Small model card and the value on Scale AI's MCP Atlas leaderboard as read on 2026-09-19 (MCP Atlas).

Provenance

Fetched from thinkingmachines.ai, the developer's canonical domain, and linked from the official announcement post. Specifications (975B/41B, 1M context, Apache 2.0, July 15 2026 release) corroborated against the announcement, the Hugging Face repository, and independent coverage from MarkTechPost and TechCrunch dated July 15, 2026. The full-text capture of 2026-09-19 was made with Firecrawl and includes the site's navigation and footer.

Relationships